Accident Summary Nr: 155372.015 - Employee is killed when mobile crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 155372.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1662466.01504/11/2023238990Champion Crane Rental, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 5, 2023, an employee was driving a mobile crane down a hill on a public road after completing work and leaving a jobsite. The mobile crane crossed the road and struck a K-rail and overturned. The employee was fatally injured (i.e., traumatic injuries as described by the coroner's report).

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Mobile Crane, Overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1662466.015 45 M Fatality