Accident Summary Nr: 155370.015 - Employee sustains fatal burns while removing pipe joint with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662425.015 | 04/11/2023 | 238220 | South Town Refrigeration, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 2023, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the refrigerant lines of a Carrier 30 GN/GT Liquid Chiller used for air conditioning an airport terminal. Employee #1 was removing the Electronic Expansion Valve (EEV) from the hot gas bypass line. The line contained R-22 refrigerant and compressor lubricating oil at a pressure of approximately 100 pounds per square inch. A coworker was summoned to assist in the process of separating the pipe joint. The coworker placed a set of pliers on the pipe joint, as Employee #1 applied heat with an acetylene torch. As the pipe joint heated, the brazing material melted, and the joint was separated by the coworker with pliers. The pipe joint opened to the atmosphere, causing a pressure release of R-22 refrigerant and compressor lubricating oil. The compressor oil ignited from the heat of the pipe joint. A flame front expelled into Employee #1, causing burn injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1662425.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |