Accident Summary Nr: 155367.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630697.015 | 10/26/2022 | 213112 | Bluefin Water Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was using a Bobcat T870 compact track loader while performing support activities for oil and gas operations. The skid steer was equipped with a reel attachment to roll up a 12 inch diameter lay flat hose used for water transfer during fracking operations. While rolling up the hose, it swung behind the skid steer, broke the window, and the metal head attached to the hose end struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed by severe head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630697.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |