Accident Summary Nr: 155367.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Hose

Accident Summary Nr: 155367.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630697.01510/26/2022213112Bluefin Water Solutions

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was using a Bobcat T870 compact track loader while performing support activities for oil and gas operations. The skid steer was equipped with a reel attachment to roll up a 12 inch diameter lay flat hose used for water transfer during fracking operations. While rolling up the hose, it swung behind the skid steer, broke the window, and the metal head attached to the hose end struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed by severe head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Head, Hose, Ind Trk Operator, Loader, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skid Steer loader, Struck By, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1630697.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction