Accident Summary Nr: 155364.015 - Employee is killed when skid steer overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 155364.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1657246.01503/13/2023531311Uneva Lake, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on March 11, 2023, an employee, a caretaker, was found unresponsive in the cab of the overturned skid steer on 0805 County Road 1221 in Frisco, Colorado. At about 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m., the employee went to plow the driveway and parking lot. His wife found her husband in the overturned skid steer when leaving her neighborhood. The employee was already dead. He was unsecured in the vehicle and was head down in the overturned skid steer. The employee was killed due to a crush trauma to the head and neck (blunt force injuries) and positional asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Crushed, Head, Neck, Overturn, Parking Lot, Roll-Over, Site Clearing, Skid Steer loader, Unresponsive, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1657246.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction