Accident Summary Nr: 155364.015 - Employee is killed when skid steer overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657246.015 | 03/13/2023 | 531311 | Uneva Lake, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on March 11, 2023, an employee, a caretaker, was found unresponsive in the cab of the overturned skid steer on 0805 County Road 1221 in Frisco, Colorado. At about 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m., the employee went to plow the driveway and parking lot. His wife found her husband in the overturned skid steer when leaving her neighborhood. The employee was already dead. He was unsecured in the vehicle and was head down in the overturned skid steer. The employee was killed due to a crush trauma to the head and neck (blunt force injuries) and positional asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657246.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |