Accident Summary Nr: 15535.015 - Employee dies in a fall From a lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
408484.015 | 04/30/2012 | 238210 | Glavas Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:17 a.m. on April 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working off a home-made platform made out of wood. The platform had guardrails made out of 2 x 4's, and was raised approximately 20 feet high, by a Toyota propane lift truck. The pallet basket was not approved by the powered industrial truck manufacturer nor was it secured to the powered industrial truck's forks. Employee #1 was installing electrical connections for new machinery. Employee #1 took a step in the basket, and the basket fell off the forks. He fell 20 feet striking his head against a metal work table. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 408484.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |