Accident Summary Nr: 155347.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662245.015 | 03/27/2023 | 5148 | 445230 | 317732674 - La Isla Produce Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 23, 2023, a La Isla Produce Company International box truck was travelling east on highway 138W near milepost 19, when the truck crossed the center line before correcting back across the center line and leaving the road way on the eastbound shoulder and striking an oak tree on the driver side of the vehicle. The driver was pronounced dead at the scene by the Douglas County Sheriff Medical Examiner's Office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1662245.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |