Accident Summary Nr: 155335.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1662177.015 | 04/10/2023 | 113310 | Tramell Carey |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee had just limbed a tree that was felled that morning. After limbing the tree, the employee, his brother, and Tramell Carey were standing in the area talking where the second tree was felled. A loose branch fell from one of the trees to the ground, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed and sustained the following injuries: blunt force injuries, abrasions and contusions to the head, skull fracture, broken right leg, femur fracture , and right clavicle fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1662177.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |