Accident Summary Nr: 155320.015 - Employee dies from methamphetamine toxicity

Accident Summary Nr: 155320.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1659578.01503/22/2023811310J&J Almighty Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 13, 2023, Employee #1 was working with a coworker/supervisor to replace an auger conveyor located under a grain silo inside of a tunnel. This replacement was done as part of a contract with Black River Commodities. Employee #1 and the coworker/supervisor were using a gasoline powered generator to power their tools. The two were finalizing their day, when Employee #1 went back into the tunnel for unknown reasons, while the supervisor was waiting for Employee #1 at the guard shack. The coworker/supervisor went back to look for Employee #1 and found him laying inside of the tunnel in between Silo 1 and Silo 2. Employee #1 was in the fetal position and unresponsive. The coworker/supervisor called for the help from the host employer. The host employer supervisor assisted the coworker/supervisor from the ground level by pulling Employee #1's body from the top of the entry of Silo 1. The host employer supervisor did not enter the tunnel to assist with rescue services. Ambulance and Police arrived on scene to further assist with rescue and transporting the victim to the local hospital. Employee #1 died as a result of methamphetamine toxicity combined with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Auger, Cardiovasc Disease, Conveyor, Drug Overdose, Gas Generator, Silo, Tunnel, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1659578.015 59 M Fatality Laborers, except construction