Accident Summary Nr: 155318.015 - Employee is killed while changing tire

Accident Summary Nr: 155318.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1662104.01504/06/2023811198Llantera Tire Xpress Mobil

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2023, Employee #1 was underneath a Lamar dump trailer, in the process of replacing a tire. The trailer had one of its tires blown out, and Employee #1 was underneath the trailer, when the jacks holding the trailer failed and fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Dump Truck, Jack, Struck By, Tire, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1662104.015 20 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices