Accident Summary Nr: 155313.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1662094.015 | 04/10/2023 | 561599 | Aaa Club Alliance Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 7, 2023, Employee #1 was evaluating a flat tire on a car and preparing to tow it. A vehicle tried to pass around traffic on the emergency shoulder where vehicles were parked. The vehicle struck another vehicle parked behind the car with the flat and knocked that vehicle into the car with the flat, which hit Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1662094.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |