Accident Summary Nr: 155310.015 - Employee falls approximately four stories and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155310.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1662086.01504/07/2023561720Mg Window Washing Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 7, 2023, an employee leaned out of the window to clean the window's exterior while he stood on an A-frame ladder and windowsill. The employee fell out of the window and onto the sidewalk. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Window, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1662086.015 54 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners