Accident Summary Nr: 155293.015 - Employee falls from bucket, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155293.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1661925.01504/07/2023237110Dlc Equipment Company Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 6, 2023, workers were installing a section of water line in the street of a residential neighborhood with the use of a Komatsu Excavator (Model # PC138USLC-11). At this location, tree limbs were obstructing the boom arm of the excavator to be able to pour spoils in a dump truck onsite. Employee # 1 was cutting a limb of a tree that was in the way of the excavator while standing in the excavator bucket, elevated. A limb swung back and knocked Employee # 1 out of the bucket, causing him to fall between four to eight feet and land on the ground on his head/back. Employee #1 sustained C-1, C-2 vertebrae breaks and was hospitalized. Employee # 1 died three days later, on April 9, 2023.

Keywords: Bucket , Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Tree Limb, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1661925.015 62 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: