Accident Summary Nr: 155293.015 - Employee falls from bucket, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661925.015 | 04/07/2023 | 237110 | Dlc Equipment Company Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 6, 2023, workers were installing a section of water line in the street of a residential neighborhood with the use of a Komatsu Excavator (Model # PC138USLC-11). At this location, tree limbs were obstructing the boom arm of the excavator to be able to pour spoils in a dump truck onsite. Employee # 1 was cutting a limb of a tree that was in the way of the excavator while standing in the excavator bucket, elevated. A limb swung back and knocked Employee # 1 out of the bucket, causing him to fall between four to eight feet and land on the ground on his head/back. Employee #1 sustained C-1, C-2 vertebrae breaks and was hospitalized. Employee # 1 died three days later, on April 9, 2023.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1661925.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |