Accident Summary Nr: 155281.015 - Employee is killed in fall from communication antenna to gro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661813.015 | 04/06/2023 | 237130 | Trinity Network Consultants, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 5, 2023, Employee #1 had inserted three of the six connecting bolts to connect the top section to the lower section of the ROHN 45G lattice antenna tower being erected. Employee #1 disconnected the large safety clip of the sole lanyard positioning device with his right hand from the antenna lattice member being used as an anchor point and attempted to adjust the tie off point to another lattice member. He held on to the vertical tower with his left hand; then, lost his grip and fell to the ground. The employee was killed. The employee had complications from blunt traumatic injuries of the torso, fractures, abrasions, and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1661813.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |