Accident Summary Nr: 155272.015 - Employee is killed after falling from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 155272.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1661728.01504/05/2023238140Tet. Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 4, 2023, an employee was marking a concrete block for cutting. The employee fainted and fell from a 7-foot scaffold platform to the concrete floor. The employee suffered a head concussion and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fainted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1661728.015 56 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 1 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: