Accident Summary Nr: 155272.015 - Employee is killed after falling from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661728.015 | 04/05/2023 | 238140 | Tet. Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 4, 2023, an employee was marking a concrete block for cutting. The employee fainted and fell from a 7-foot scaffold platform to the concrete floor. The employee suffered a head concussion and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1661728.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |