Accident Summary Nr: 155271.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661456.015 | 04/04/2023 | 722511 | Hugman'S Oasis |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on March 31, 2023, an employee was cleaning glass panels of a gas lamp. The employee was cleaning a lamp on a balcony, using a ladder and the became unstable, causing the worker to fall greater than 10 feet from the balcony to the concrete and tile below. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1661456.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |