Accident Summary Nr: 155265.015 - Employee is killed in fall from staircase landing

Accident Summary Nr: 155265.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1661646.01502/22/2023238310105684 - Rtl Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 21, 2023, an employee installing sheetrock on a wall on the fifth floor staircase landing for Staircase #2 in the Pentagon Apartments building fell through the guardrail at the edge of the stairwell. The employee fell over 45 feet to the concrete floor on the ground level and died in the ambulance while being taken to the hospital. Employees of the employer and other contractors were on site at the time of the incident. No unusual conditions were reported associated with the jobsite the day of the accident.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Installing, Sheetrock, Stair Landing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1661646.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported