Accident Summary Nr: 155264.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661633.015 | 04/04/2023 | 3272 | 327390 | 75691 - Tindall Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on April 3, 2023, Employee #1 stepped up onto the left side of the form on the lower end and unhooked the leftmost hook from its stored position on the D-Ring. Employee #1 then hooked it to the form. The only hook left to attach was on the lower right side. Employee #1 stepped down from the form and was standing in the narrow space between the form and the travelift, when both sides of the form shifted. The form tipped towards the cab side of the travelift. The top portion of the leftmost form pinned Employee #1 at the chest between the leaning form and the travelift, somewhere between the yoke of the lower cab side tire and the frame of the engine. A coworker saw Employee #1 pinned and lifted the left side of the form using the crane's controls. Employee #1 was freed and fell to the ground. The coworker came out of the cab and pulled Employee #1 away from the travelift and form. The coworker then notified management of the accident by phone, waved down a nearby powered industrial truck operator for help, and met the Plant Safety Specialist on their way to the scene. Emergency services were called. They arrived on scene and transported Employee #1 to the nearest hospital. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to the chest and died from those injuries by the time they arrived at the trauma unit of the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1661633.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |