Accident Summary Nr: 155262.015 - Employee is killed in workplace violence incident

Accident Summary Nr: 155262.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1659427.01503/29/20235194424940153910 - Eby-Brown Company, Llc

Abstract: At 4:06 p.m. on March 28, 2023, two employees got into an altercation. Employee #1 premeditated an attack on a coworker by striking him multiple times in the head with a metal bar bell bar. Employee #2 took the bar from Employee #1 and fought on the ground. The coworker used his pocket knife and stabbed Employee #1 multiple times. They were both transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Knife, Metal Bar, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1659427.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported