Accident Summary Nr: 155259.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 155259.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 04/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1661614.01504/06/2023561730A.J.W. Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 6, 2023, Employee #1 and the company owner were manually felling a danger tree. Employee #1 was struck by part of the tree, which broke off from the top of the danger tree. Employee #1 suffered a traumatic head injury which resulted in death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1661614.015 19 M Fatality