Accident Summary Nr: 155256.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 155256.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 03/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1659811.01503/29/2023238160Troyer Roofing & Coatings

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 27, 2023, an employee was applying sealant to the roof of a structure. The employee fell to the ground. The employee was killed and suffered the following injuries: left shoulder deformity; bleeding from nose, mouth, and ear; laceration above ear; and collapsed lung.

Keywords: Bleeding, Collapsed lung, Ear, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Laceration, Mouth, Nose, Roof, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1659811.015 18 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: