Accident Summary Nr: 155256.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1659811.015 | 03/29/2023 | 238160 | Troyer Roofing & Coatings |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 27, 2023, an employee was applying sealant to the roof of a structure. The employee fell to the ground. The employee was killed and suffered the following injuries: left shoulder deformity; bleeding from nose, mouth, and ear; laceration above ear; and collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 22 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1659811.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |