Accident Summary Nr: 155251.015 - Employee is killed when struck by grader

Accident Summary Nr: 155251.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660968.01504/04/2023561320Pacesetter Personnel Service Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:44 p.m. on April 3, 2023, a coworker was moving soil/rocks with a shovel grader. The coworker hit an employee and ran him over. The employee was crushed between a grader tire and the ground.

Keywords: Crushed, Grader, Rock, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1660968.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: