Accident Summary Nr: 155237.015 - One firefighter dies, one is injured during high rise apartm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661373.015 | 04/05/2023 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Dept. - Battalion 1 |
Abstract: At 6:54 a.m. on April 5, 2023, an employer was notified of a high rise apartment fire and dispatched a compliment of units. The building engineer stated there was a fire on the 27th floor. Engine 98 (E98) waited approximately 3-4 minutes for their officer to return to make entry onto the 27th floor. The crew then donned their SCBA masks, called for water, waited for water, made entry into the fire floor hallway, and checked water flow. They entered a few feet and attempted to cool the ceiling. Firefighter 1 was the nozzle operator for E98. Tower Ladder 10 (TL10) was at the fire floor assisting with operations. There was a delay in water for fire suppression, so the TL10 crew withdrew to the stairwell and proceeded to the 24th floor. Firefighter 2 was the Lieutenant for TL10. Firefighter 1 crawled out of the hallway into the stairwell. Firefighter 1's mask was pulled away from his face and he inhaled smoke. Firefighter 1 attempted to walk down the staircase when he came across Battalion Chief 1 who instructed someone to take him down to the 25th floor. Firefighter 1 squatted down to catch his breath. An EMT-Paramedic took Firefighter 1 down the stairs. Firefighter 1's carbon monoxide level was measured by EMS and was elevated. He was then transported to a hospital. Firefighter 2 was in the stairwell proceeding down to the 24th floor when he collapsed. A mayday was called for Firefighter 2. Firefighters started CPR on Firefighter 2 and attempts were made to see if elevators were available for egress. Firefighters took Firefighter 2 down the stairs, stopping every two floors to provide CPR. Firefighters handed off Firefighter 2 to EMS on the 11th floor. Lifesaving efforts continued and Firefighter 2 was transported to a hospital. Firefighter 1 suffered respiratory illness. Firefighter 2 died from hypertensive-arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1661373.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations | |
2 | 1661373.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |