Accident Summary Nr: 155232.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660958.015 | 04/04/2023 | 331210 | Atlas Tube (Arkansas) Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 4, 2023, Employee #1 was using a crane to load metal pipe onto a flatbed trailer. Employee #1 walked around to the front end of the trailer, as a coworker was backing another trailer into the adjacent bay. The coworker backed the second trailer up and struck Employee #1 as he was standing in front of the stationary trailer, with his back to the incoming trailer. Employee #1 was killed due to crushing abdominal and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1660958.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |