Accident Summary Nr: 155228.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wheel loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1661287.015 | 04/04/2023 | 5015 | 441310 | 153957 - Hoopers Garage And Auto Parts, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:38 p.m. on April 4, 2023, Coworker #1 was operating a Hyundai HL940TM wheel loader to transport vehicles throughout the facility. After transporting, lowering, and placing an Audi vehicle on the ground near the warehouse entrance, Coworker #1 put the wheel loader in reverse. As he backed up, he accidentally struck Employee #1 with the right rear tire of the wheel loader in the process. Employee #1 then apparently rolled underneath the wheel loader and was fatally struck by the left rear tire, which ran over his head. Coworker #2, who was in the warehouse at the time, overheard the commotion outside and went to the aid of the non-responsive Employee #1 by pulling him out from under the wheel loader by his ankles. Upon pulling Employee #1 partially out from under the wheel loader, Coworker #2 observed that Employee #1 had been decapitated; Coworker #2 then ceased rescue efforts. EMS was called to the scene, where no resuscitative efforts were attempted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1661287.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |