Accident Summary Nr: 155215.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 155215.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1661231.01504/04/2023238130Betterbuilt Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on April 4, 2023, an employee was taking a measurement. The employee leaned over, lost his balance, and fell to the ground below. The employee was killed due to a brain injury.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Balance, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1661231.015 28 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: