Accident Summary Nr: 155202.015 - Employee is killed when struck by unsecured falling radiator

Accident Summary Nr: 155202.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1661145.01504/05/2023221112Dte Energy

Abstract: On April 4, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was preparing to dismantle a radiator from a transformer by removing the connecting flange bolts. The employee was at ground level when the unsecured radiator dropped and fell onto the employee. The employee died from blunt force trauma injuries to his legs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Crushed, Dismantling, Electrical Work, Electrician, Falling Object, Leg, Material Handling, Removing, Struck By, Transformer, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1661145.015 61 M Fatality Electricians