Accident Summary Nr: 155198.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bridge during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 155198.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1661094.01504/03/2023237310Evroks Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 3, 2023, an employee was stacking timbers that were used to deck the bridge span during demolition. The employee had just rigged a pallet of timbers to the crane, when he had a medical event. The employee subsequently fell from the work platform, struck his head, and drowned.

Keywords: Bridge, Crane, Demolition, Drowning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Medical Condition, Pallet, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1661094.015 45 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: