Accident Summary Nr: 155193.015 - Employee is killed when caught between cotton waste bale and

Accident Summary Nr: 155193.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660988.01504/04/2023314999Parkdale America, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 3, 2023, an employee was attempting to remove waste cotton bale from a baler. The employee was caught between the waste bale and the forklift attachment mast. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Bale, Baler, Caught Between, Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1660988.015 48 M Fatality