Accident Summary Nr: 155190.015 - Employee is killed when struck by cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660945.015 | 03/20/2023 | 238210 | Tri-State Utility Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 24, 2023, an employee was standing behind a bucket truck that was parked in a residential driveway at the corner of 2nd Avenue and 5th Street. A strand cable had been attached to a pole on the side of 2nd Avenue, and then laid across the road close to the next pole at the corner of 2nd Avenue and 5th Street. The other end of the strand cable was at the material trailer parked further down 5th Street, at the house that needed the cable/internet repair. A vehicle driving on the road caught the cable on the vehicle's bumper, pulling it tight and striking the employee. The employee was thrown from the driveway to 5th Street. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1660945.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |