Accident Summary Nr: 155186.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660949.015 | 04/04/2023 | 621910 | Superior Air-Ground Ambulance Service Of Michigan Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 2, 2023, an employee had stopped on the freeway to attend to a victim of a vehicular accident. In the process of attending to the victim, both the victim and the employee were struck by an oncoming vehicle on the freeway. The employee was killed due to multiple injuries to the body and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1660949.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |