Accident Summary Nr: 155184.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by machine part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660929.015 | 04/04/2023 | 113310 | Nature Tamer Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee working as a logger for a logging company was replacing the accumulator on a John Deere Skidder. The employee was working with a coworker who was also a logger while servicing the machine. The employee was servicing the accumulator or piston without locking out the machine. As the employee was servicing the machine, there was a release of the stored energy and one of the parts or part became a projectile. The part or parts struck the employee in the head, killing him. The stored pressure per square inch (psi) of the accumulator was no less than 2000 psi.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660929.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |