Accident Summary Nr: 155183.015 - Employee is killed after falling head first into stump grind

Accident Summary Nr: 155183.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660916.01503/30/2023561730Aults Tree Service

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a tree service as attempting to remove a root from the ground during a stump removal project. The root was suddenly freed and the momentum as the employee pulled caused him to thrust him backward. The employee fell into the stump grinder wheel. The employee severely injured his head and died.

Keywords: Catch Point, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Grinder, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Laceration, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pulling, Removal, Struck Against, Stumper, Supervision, Tree, Tree Section, Tree Stumping, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1660916.015 17 M Fatality Laborers, except construction