Accident Summary Nr: 155181.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 155181.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1627549.01510/11/2022561730Strong Men Tree Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 11, 2022, an employee was cutting a section of tree trunk while secured to the tree during removal activities. The employee was using a chainsaw to remove sections of trunk above where he was secured to the tree. While secured to the tree, a dead rotted section of trunk fractured beneath his feet due to the combination of his weight along with the force of the falling trunk rigged to a pulley attached to the same trunk section. When the tree failed, the employee fell 25 feet. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the brain and neck.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Neck, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1627549.015 50 M Fatality Laborers, except construction