Accident Summary Nr: 155181.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1627549.015 | 10/11/2022 | 561730 | Strong Men Tree Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 11, 2022, an employee was cutting a section of tree trunk while secured to the tree during removal activities. The employee was using a chainsaw to remove sections of trunk above where he was secured to the tree. While secured to the tree, a dead rotted section of trunk fractured beneath his feet due to the combination of his weight along with the force of the falling trunk rigged to a pulley attached to the same trunk section. When the tree failed, the employee fell 25 feet. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the brain and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1627549.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |