Accident Summary Nr: 155177.015 - Employee sustains head, spine injuries in fall, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155177.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660895.01504/04/2023484121Bennett Motor Express, Llc

Abstract: On March 21, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a long-haul carrier was working at a marine terminal preparing for a hauling operation. With his drop deck semi-trailer parked, the employee began to retrieve trucking accessories stored at the forward end of the trailer, including a ladder and tarp. When the employee reached out and pulled the items from approximately shoulder level, he lost his balance and fell backward striking his head against the pavement. The employee was taken to the hospital by ambulance, treated and released. On March 22, 2023, the employee returned to the hospital reporting that he was not feeling well. The employee died at the hospital the same day. The cause of death was determined to be "postsurgical collapse due to relief of high-grade foraminal stenosis with central cord syndrome in addition to recent blunt impact."

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nerve damage, Pavement, Spine, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1660895.015 64 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy