Accident Summary Nr: 155167.015 - Employee cuts leg on falling battery, develops sepsis, later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660815.015 | 04/04/2023 | 511210 | Aventiv Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2023, an employee working for a software publisher was organizing a storage unit. An APC battery communication system fell and struck the employee causing a laceration to his leg. The employee developed sepsis and died on March 26, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660815.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |