Accident Summary Nr: 155167.015 - Employee cuts leg on falling battery, develops sepsis, later

Accident Summary Nr: 155167.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660815.01504/04/2023511210Aventiv Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2023, an employee working for a software publisher was organizing a storage unit. An APC battery communication system fell and struck the employee causing a laceration to his leg. The employee developed sepsis and died on March 26, 2023.

Keywords: Battery, Cut, Falling Object, Infection, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Storage Area, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1660815.015 54 M Fatality