Accident Summary Nr: 155165.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck collecting hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 155165.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660792.01503/30/2023562111Gfl Environmental Usa Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 2023, an employee working as a garbage collector for a waste collection service was picking up a trash hopper for placement into the back of a garbage truck. After placing the hopper in the truck hydraulic hopper lift, the employee turned his back to the road for approximately one second to activate the lift controls. A person driving a Ford F-150 Pickup Truck struck the employee in the back at approximately 35 miles per hour. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Garbage Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Pinch Point, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1660792.015 34 M Fatality Garbage collectors