Accident Summary Nr: 155162.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 155162.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 10/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1656513.01510/08/2022561730A. Baeza Landscape And Tree Service

Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on October 8, 2022, an employee was collecting branches while supporting landscaping and tree trimming activities. The employee was on the ground and gathering the branches that were being cut from the trees above him. When a coworker above him cut a tree limb and yelled and whistled, the employee on the ground did not hear the attempt at communication. The tree limb fell and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Communication, Falling Object, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1656513.015 49 M Fatality