Accident Summary Nr: 155162.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1656513.015 | 10/08/2022 | 561730 | A. Baeza Landscape And Tree Service |
Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on October 8, 2022, an employee was collecting branches while supporting landscaping and tree trimming activities. The employee was on the ground and gathering the branches that were being cut from the trees above him. When a coworker above him cut a tree limb and yelled and whistled, the employee on the ground did not hear the attempt at communication. The tree limb fell and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1656513.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |