Accident Summary Nr: 155145.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest while operating pump at st

Accident Summary Nr: 155145.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 12/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641211.01512/27/2022922160Town Of North Haven

Abstract: At1:30 a.m. on December 26, 2022, an employee who worked as a Fire Fighter for a City Fire Department was operating a pump at a structure fire when he collapsed. Coworkers called for medical assistance. The employee died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Emergency Response, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Fire Truck, Medical Condition, Medical History, Pump, Underlying Medical Condition, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1641211.015 46 M Fatality Firefighting occupations