Accident Summary Nr: 155143.015 - Employee bundling lumber is struck by forklift, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 155143.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641678.01501/03/20235031444110153352 - Garris - Evans Lumber Company

Abstract: At 8:58 a.m. on December 27, 2022, an employee was standing in front of the forklift he had been operating in order to bind the load of boards together. The employee stepped backwards into the path of a forklift being operated by a coworker. The coworker struck and ran over the employee with his forklift. The employee incurred fractures and other serious injuries to both legs. He was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted to the intensive care unit awaiting surgery to repair serious injuries to his legs. On February 23, 2023, the employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Driver, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Lumber, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1641678.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported