Accident Summary Nr: 155142.015 - Employee is killed when struck by uprooted tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660682.015 | 04/01/2023 | 8412 | 712120 | 153948 - The Biltmore Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. April 1, 2023, an employee was walking to her car after clocking out at the end of her shift, when a tree became uprooted. The uprooted tree struck the employee, killing her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660682.015 | 66 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |