Accident Summary Nr: 155141.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660676.015 | 04/03/2023 | 238160 | Clyde Johnson Contracting & Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 3, 2023, an employee was working atop a three-story rooftop, which was 6:12 pitch/steep slope, without using fall protection. The employee was reported to have slipped while walking atop the roof, then slid off the rooftop and fell approximately thirty-two feet onto the concrete sidewalk below the roof eve. The employee suffered blunt force trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1660676.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |