Accident Summary Nr: 155140.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wood frame

Accident Summary Nr: 155140.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660668.01504/03/2023238130Alliance Framing Systems

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 2023, an employee and coworkers were manually raising a wood frame into position for residential housing. A gust of wind caused workers on one side of the frame to lose control and the wooden frame fell toward the employee, who was on the other side, in the path of the falling frame. He was struck in the head as he tried to run, and the force of the falling frame caused fatal head and face injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Face, Falling Object, Head, Residential Construction, Struck By, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1660668.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: