Accident Summary Nr: 155134.015 - Employee is killed when run over by landfill refuse truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660587.015 | 03/31/2023 | 562212 | Bfi Waste Systems Of North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 30, 2023, an employee working as a supervisor for a waste landfill was positioning a refuse truck on the dump face. A coworker driving a second refuse truck backed into the employee and then ran over her. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660587.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |