Accident Summary Nr: 155134.015 - Employee is killed when run over by landfill refuse truck

Accident Summary Nr: 155134.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660587.01503/31/2023562212Bfi Waste Systems Of North America, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 30, 2023, an employee working as a supervisor for a waste landfill was positioning a refuse truck on the dump face. A coworker driving a second refuse truck backed into the employee and then ran over her. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driver, Garbage Truck, Landfill, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Spotter , Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1660587.015 52 F Fatality Supervisors, n.e.c.