Accident Summary Nr: 155128.015 - Employee dies from asphxia while working in excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1660577.015 | 03/30/2023 | 221310 | Operation Irrigation Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 30, 2022, an employee working for a water and irrigation system company was repairing an irrigation system at bottom of a narrow five foot deep hole. The employee was found unresponsive in the hole by the homeowner. Emergency personnel removed the employee from the hole and found him without a pulse and with dark blue skin coloration. The employee had become stuck in the hole and had died due to asphyxia at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1660577.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |