Accident Summary Nr: 155123.015 - Employee dies after hitting head on floor from slip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635829.015 | 11/25/2022 | 452210 | Wal-Mart Supercenter #2991 |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 24, 2022, an employee was working in the deli area of a supermarket. The employee slipped and fell and died from head trauma after his head struck the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1635829.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |