Accident Summary Nr: 155122.015 - Two employees die, one is injured after ambush by gunfire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1659967.015 | 10/17/2022 | 922120 | City Of Bristol |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 12, 2022, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3, who were all City Police Officers, were in the process of responding to call of disturbance at a residence. All three employees were ambushed by gunfire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed and Employee #3 required surgery but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1659967.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police | |
2 | 1659967.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police | |
3 | 1659967.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |