Accident Summary Nr: 155121.015 - Employee is killed from head injury in fall from shelving
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660485.015 | 03/31/2023 | 493110 | Ups Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 31, 2023, an employee working as a shipping clerk for a package delivery service was performing order counts for the warehouse using a high lift order picker. The employee unhooked his harness from the lift and climbed onto the top of a shelving unit. The employee fell from the top of the shelving approximately 30 feet to the floor below. The employee died from a severe head injury due to impact with the concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660485.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |