Accident Summary Nr: 155115.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 155115.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660393.01503/30/2023488410Sooner Towing And Recovery Service

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on March 28, 2023, an employee working as a tow truck driver was securing a vehicle to his truck. The employee was struck by a passing semi tractor trailer truck. The employee sustained several blunt force trauma injuries including fractures, lacerations and dislocations and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dislocated, Fracture, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lighting, Motor Vehicle, Poor Visibility, Struck Against, Struck By, Tow Truck, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1660393.015 27 M Fatality