Accident Summary Nr: 155110.015 - Employee is killed when severely burned in arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660371.015 | 03/31/2023 | 331110 | Delaware Dynamics |
Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on March 30, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for a die cast mold manufacturer was removing a 480-Volt Flex-A-Plug bus plug. The employee attempted the removal while the fuse was still in the circuit. An arc flash occurred causing the employee's upper body to be severely burned, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660371.015 | 85 | M | Fatality | Electricians |