Accident Summary Nr: 155110.015 - Employee is killed when severely burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 155110.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1660371.01503/31/2023331110Delaware Dynamics

Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on March 30, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for a die cast mold manufacturer was removing a 480-Volt Flex-A-Plug bus plug. The employee attempted the removal while the fuse was still in the circuit. An arc flash occurred causing the employee's upper body to be severely burned, killing him.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fuse, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Removing, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1660371.015 85 M Fatality Electricians