Accident Summary Nr: 155107.015 - Employee delivering food dies after being shot in chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1660337.015 | 03/31/2023 | 722513 | Papa Johns |
Abstract: At 11:07 p.m. on March 30, 2023, an employee working as a delivery driver for a restaurant was delivering a pizza. The employee was shot in the chest by an unknown assailant. The gunshot went through the employee's chest out his back, left to right and at a downward angle. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1660337.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Street and door-to-door sales workers |